KeeleSU Brand Banner
News Article

Elections Results 2021

Find out who you chose to be your next officer team

No ratings yet. Log in to rate.

Meet your new 2021/22 Full-Time Elected Officer Team!!

Union Democracy & Development Officer 2021/22 - Holly Brooks
Education Officer 2021/22 - Jack Medlin
Activities & Community Officer 2021/22 - Tom Guilbert-Newell
Welfare & Diversity Officer 2021/22 - Dan Lay
Athletic Union & Sport Officer 2021/22 - Lucy Whitehouse

Well done to all our winners and those who put themselves forward to run in the election.

If you missed it you can watch the full results show back on our Facebook page, or find them below.

 

 

New officers will start on the 1st July 2021.

Full voter stats:

Here are the KeeleSU Election Results, in full detail.

Education - 1227 Total Valid Votes

Round 1 - Quota 613.5

Jack Medlin receives 563 votes
Christine Carter receives 370 votes
Maryam Borumand receives 238 votes
RON receives 56 votes
RON is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 2 - Quota 587.5

Jack Medlin receives 565 votes
Christine Carter receives 372 votes
Maryam Borumand receives 238 votes
Maryam is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 3 - Quota 501.5

Jack Medlin receives 563 votes
Christine Carter receives 372 votes
Jack Medlin is elected as your new Education Officer!

 

AU and Sport - 1249 Total Valid Votes

Round 1 - Quota 624.5

Lucy Whitehouse receives 459 votes
James Walklett receives 421 votes
Dill Patel receives 345 votes
RON receives 24 votes
RON is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 2 - Quota 614.5

Lucy Whitehouse receives 463 votes
James Walklett receives 421 votes
Dill Patel receives 345 votes
Dill is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 3 - Quota 508

Lucy Whitehouse receives 534 votes
James Walklett receives 478 votes
Lucy Whitehouse is elected as your new AU & Sport Officer!

 

Activities and Community - 1272 Total Valid Votes

Round 1 - Quota 636

Tom Guilbert-Newell receives 368 votes
Georgia Souter receives 334 votes
Jade Cioffi receives 216 votes
Mike Evina Evina receives 169 votes
Shivy Doyle receives 158 votes
RON receives 27 votes
RON is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 2 - Quota 625

Tom Guilbert-Newell receives 369 votes
Georgia Souter receives 336 votes
Jade Cioffi receives 216 votes
Mike Evina Evina receives 171 votes
Shivy Doyle receives 158 votes
Shivy is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 3 - Quota 580.5

Tom Guilbert-Newell receives 398 votes
Georgia Souter receives 364 votes
Jade Cioffi receives 220 votes
Mike Evina Evina receives 179 votes
Mike is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 4 - Quota 512

Tom Guilbert-Newell receives 419 votes
Georgia Souter receives 378 votes
Jade Cioffi receives 227 votes
Jade is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 5 - Quota 440

Tom Guilbert-Newell receives 452 votes
Georgia Souter receives 428 votes
Tom Guilbert-Newell is elected as your new Activities & Community Officer!

 

Welfare and Diversity - 1320 Total Valid Votes

Round 1 - Quota 660

Dan Lay receives 365 votes
Miles Venvil receives 297 votes
Mark Ssentayi receives 265 votes
Deborah Fuller receives 247 votes
Bilal Pilgrim receives 91 votes
Daniel Kulesza receives 38 votes
RON receives 17 votes
RON is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 2 - Quota 653

Dan Lay receives 366 votes
Miles Venvil receives 299 votes
Mark Ssentayi receives 265 votes
Deborah Fuller receives 247 votes
Bilal Pilgrim receives 91 votes
Daniel Kulesza receives 38 votes
Daniel is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 3 - Quota 638.5

Dan Lay receives 367 votes
Miles Venvil receives 301 votes
Mark Ssentayi receives 266 votes
Deborah Fuller receives 251 votes
Bilal Pilgrim receives 91 votes
Bilal is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 4 - Quota 606

Dan Lay receives 370 votes
Miles Venvil receives 306 votes
Mark Ssentayi receives 273 votes
Deborah Fuller receives 263 votes
Deborah is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 5 - Quota 523.5

Dan Lay receives 399 votes
Miles Venvil receives 342 votes
Mark Ssentayi receives 306 votes
Mark is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 6 - Quota 412

Dan Lay receives 441 votes
Miles Venvil receives 383 votes
Dan Lay is elected as your new Welfare & Diversity Officer!

 

Union Development and Democracy - 1240 Total Valid Votes

Round 1 - Quota 620

Holly Brooks receives 531 votes
Isuru Wimalasundera receives 313 votes
Jack Karimi receives 245 votes
James Cottrell receives 132 votes
RON receives 19 votes
RON is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 2 - Quota 612

Holly Brooks receives 531 votes
Isuru Wimalasundera receives 315 votes
Jack Karimi receives 246 votes
James Cottrell receives 132 votes
James is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 3 - Quota 568.5

Holly Brooks receives 553 votes
Isuru Wimalasundera receives 327 votes
Jack Karimi receives 257 votes
Jack is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 4 - Quota 498

Holly Brooks receives 553 votes
Isuru Wimalasundera receives 327 votes
Holly is elected as your new Union Development & Democracy Officer!

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.