Keele SU Brand Banner
News Article

Election Results 2022

Find out who you chose to be your next officer team

Rated 5/5 (1 person). Log in to rate.

Meet your new 2021/22 Full-Time Elected Officer Team!!

Union Democracy & Development Officer 2021/22 - Jade Cioffi
Education Officer 2021/22 - Jack Medlin
Activities & Community Officer 2021/22 - Tom Guilbert-Newell
Welfare & Diversity Officer 2021/22 - Dan Lay
Athletic Union & Sport Officer 2021/22 - Maisie Glock

 

Well done to all our winners and those who put themselves forward to run in the election.

If you missed it you can watch the full results show back on our Facebook page, or find them below.

New officers will start on the 1st July 2022.

Full voter stats:

Here are the KeeleSU Election Results, in full detail.

Union Development and Democracy- 1600 Total Valid Votes

Round 1 - Quota 830

Jade receives 1466 votes
RON receives 167 votes
Jade Cioffi is elected as your new Union Development and Democracy Officer!

 

Welfare and Diversity - 1660 Total Valid Votes

Round 1 - Quota 830

Dan Lay receives 1518 votes
RON receives 142 votes
Dan Lay is elected as your new Welfare and Diversity Officer!

 

Activities and Community - 1773 Total Valid Votes

Round 1 - Quota 886

Tom Guilbert-Newell receives 839 votes
Natalie Hargrave receives 527 votes
Rachana Dhaka receives 198 votes
Natasha Dury receives 185 votes
RON receives 24 votes
RON is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 2

Tom Guilbert-Newell receives 840 votes
Natalie Hargrave receives 528 votes
Rachana Dhaka receives 199 votes
Natasha Dury receives 185 votes
Natasha is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 3 - Quota 804

Tom Guilbert-Newell receives 857 votes
Natalie Hargrave receives 543 votes
Rachana Dhaka receives 208 votes
Tom Guilbert-Newell is elected as your new Activities & Community Officer!

 

Education - 1699 Total Valid Votes

Round 1 - Quota 849

Jack Medlin receives 520 votes
Joe Gray receives 482 votes
Danny Madden receives 354 votes
Maia Beswarick receives 327 votes
RON receives 16 votes
RON is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 2

Jack Medlin receives 521 votes
Joe Gray receives 484 votes
Danny Madden receives 354 votes
Maia Beswarick receives 328 votes
Maia is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 3 - Quota 718

Jack Medlin receives 541 votes
Joe Gray receives 518 votes
Danny Madden receives 377 votes
Danny is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 4 - Quota 582

Jack Medlin receives 598 votes
Joe Gray receives 566 votes
Jack Medlin is elected as your new Education Officer!

 

AU and Sport - 1773 Total Valid Votes

Round 1 - Quota 844

Maisie Glock receives 808 votes
David Kinson receives 482 votes
Matthew Meehan receives 374 votes
RON receives 24 votes
RON is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 2

Maisie Glock receives 809 votes
David Kinson receives 483 votes
Matthew Meehan receives 374 votes
Matthew is excluded and their votes redistributed

Round 3 - Quota 681

Maisie Glock receives 846 votes
David Kinson receives 516 votes
Maisie is elected as your new AU and Sport Officer!

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.